In need of assistance? Call (201) 508-0808

Family-based immigration allows for close relatives of U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents (known as “green card”) to immigrate to the United States. These family members immigrate either as immediate relatives of U.S. citizens or the family preference immigrant.

Immediate relatives include the following:

•   spouses of U.S. citizens;
•   unmarried minor (under 21) children of U.S. citizens;
•   parents of U.S. citizens over age 21.

The family preference immigrants include the following:

•   adult (over 21) children (unmarried and married) of U.S. citizens;
•   brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens over 21;
•   spouses and unmarried children (both minor and adult) of LPRs.

The benefit of immediate relative category is that there is no quota on the number of visas for each year. On the contrary, the family preference immigrants’ category has limited number of visas available every year. 

In order to become a permanent U.S. resident, the family member (known as the “sponsor”) must file an alien relative petition (I-130).

Our highly experienced lawyers can help you with the preparation of your visa application in the US or overseas in the U.S. Consulates. Once you get in touch with our lawyers, you will have a peace of mind as our lawyers review all options available to your case and diligently prepare your application. 

Contact us now Call Chat

How can we help you? Share your case details with us