In need of assistance? Call (201) 508-0808

H-1B Visa Season Approaches; Time to Get Ready

H-1B Visa Season Approaches; Time to Get Ready

12.03.2019

Yes, April 1st is coming, Besides April Fool pranks, this particular date has more serious connotations for those who are willing to obtain an H-1B non-immigrant visa status in U.S and employers who seek to benefit from the advantages of the specialized and skilled workforce. Specialty occupations, which are the subject of the H-1B  visa program, refer to work positions requiring a minimum bachelors degree or its equivalent.

H-1B Visa Program in a Nut Shell

Overview

Mandated by the relevant legislation, the H-1B visa program offers an opportunity to employ 65,000 educated and quality foreign labor with a bachelor degree (i.e., H-1B cap) in a large variety of different sectors. Also, the program renders 20,000 additional employment visas for those having advanced degrees attained from U.S universities (i.e., master cap). Not surprisingly, exemptions do exist. Governmental research entities, non-profits, and higher education institutions in the same research areas are privileged employers who enjoy being free from the annual H-1B cap ceiling. Furthermore, certain countries (e.g., Canada, Chile and Singapore) have additional quotas emanating from the bilateral agreements.

Time Schedule

Every April 1st, USCIS starts accepting H-1B cap case filings and due to the highly increasing demand, closes the application window after five days. When the random selection process- commonly known as the lottery, is completed, granted H-1B visas become available effective on October 1st, which is the beginning of the new fiscal year in the U.S. USCIS generally finalizes the selection process and submits the relevant notices of action by beginning of May.

Specifications

H-1B Visa permits its beneficiaries to stay in the USA for three years. However, note that this period is extendable for up to 6 years.  On the other hand, if your employer is DoD and/or if you are working within a DoD related/sponsored project, then it may extend to 10 years. At this point, we should mention the dual intent character of the H-1B Visa. Indeed, being one of the limited numbers of visa categories that allow its beneficiaries to legally have an intent to convert their immigration status to green card holders, H-1B gains natural prominence. Moreover, immediate dependents of H-1B Visa holders – spouses and children under 21, can accompany them under the H-4 Visa category. Contrary to the general structure of non-immigrant visa status, some spouses can work in the U.S under certain circumstances.

 

h-1b visa lottery

Recent Changes Towards H-1B Visa 2020 FY Season

  • President Trump’s  Buy American Hire American Executive Order reflected common criticism against the H-1B by his administration. In response to this order, DHS has made several regulations. In order to employ “most deserving, most talented” workforce and ensure a more efficient H-1B process, DHS has reversed the H-1B cap selection order. Eventually, the number of visas awarded to candidates with advanced degrees from US Universities are more likely to increase now. USCIS estimates this Master Cap increase to be around 16 percent.
  • DHS introduced an electronic registration process, which is suspended for the 2020 FY since the system checks are not complete yet.
  • USCIS selectively restarted previously suspended H-1B premium processing recently only for petitions filed before December 22, 2018, for 2019 FY. Therefore, It does not seem likely that USCIS will allow premium processing of H-1B 2020 FY petitions.

Prepare For Upcoming H-1B Season

Immigration legislation is highly complicated, and the relevant processes are hectic for many individuals and employers. Therefore, it is important to get in touch with a competent and skillful attorney as soon as possible to discuss your H-1 B Visa case. There is no doubt that all procedures and details are a lot to take in such a limited article. Our competent and expert visa attorney team would gladly help you with reviewing, guiding and representing your H-1B employment visa application.

Before hiring legal counsel, your organization should determine the needs and priorities concerning the H-1B Visa Program. As for employees, they should reach out to their managers. Ultimately, employer organizations should be able to check off the following checklist:

  • Academic documents (e.g., transcripts, diplomas)
  • The immigration status of the prospective employee and his/her dependents
  • Job descriptions relevant to the H-1B status
  • Job titles, locations

H-1B Visa approved

Should you have concerns or questions regarding the H-1 B Visa, do not hesitate to contact us!   We’ll keep posting about updates. Follow us on our website and blog. Good luck!

 With exceptional knowledge and insight into the Green Card application process, our experienced immigration attorneys at John Onal & Associates PC are ready to help and respond to your Green Card questions.

 You can follow up www.jonallaw.com website, social media accountYoutube Channel and blogs in Turkish and English to get updated information and news about these topics.

You can also visit our office directly, e-mail us or phone.

For Turkish posts please click here.

For English posts please click here.

 

Amerika turist vizesi, Amerika vize muafiyet programı, vize muafiyet programı, visa waiver program, Avukat Fatih YİĞİT, Avukat John Önal, Avukat Fatih Yigit, Avukat Fatih Yiğit, amerika göçmenlik avukatı, amerika türk avukat, abd göçmenlik, amerika iltica avukatı, amerika vizesi nasıl alınır, amerika yatırım, amerika vizesi nedir, amerika şirket kurmak, amerika vize, amerika yatırımcı vizesi, amerika yatırımcı vizesi şartları, amerika vize görüşmesi, amerika vizesi almak, amerika vatandaşı olmak, amerika vatandaşı nasıl olunur, amerika vizesini nasıl aldım, amerika öğrenci vizesi, amerika çalışma vizesi,Amerikada ev almak, ABD de ev almak, amerikada marka tecsili, amerikada şirket kurmak, newyorkta avukat, Turkish lawyer newyork, Turkish attorney, dv lottery 2020, dv lottery başvuru, dv lottery başvuru tarihleri, Green card başvurusu nasıl yapılır, Green card başvurusu, Green card başvuru, Green card başvuru ne zaman, Green card başvuru formu, Green card 2020, Green card 2020 başvuru, Green card 2020 ne zaman, amerika Green card, amerika Green card nasıl alınır, abd Green card, abd Green card nasıl alınır, Green card kazandım, Sercan Önal, Green card kazanma şansı, Green card nedir, ogmen law, us immigration lawyer, us immigrant visa, naturalization, us nonimmigrant visa, usa visa apply, us asylum process, how to get us visa, usa investment visa, us immigration news, us Green card lottery, Green card process, us investor Green card, us nonimmigrant visa interview, apply for us citizenship, us immigration visa interview, how can i get us visa, Avukat Sercan Önal, e2 visa interview questions, eb 5 visa program, Green card process, Green card processing time, marka tescili, dv lottery 2020, dv lottery 2020 application, Green card registration, dv lottery 2020 application form online, us Green card lottery, us Green card lottery 2020, us Green card lottery application form, how to apply dv lottery 2020, how to apply Green card, Green card requirements, amerikada türk avukat, how to win Green card lottery usa, Green card interview, Green card 2020 application, when and how to apply for dv 2020,trademark registration.intellectual property.newyorkta avukat, newyorkta türk avukat, new york attorney, new york lawyer, new york turkish attorney, new york turkish lawyer, H1B vizesi, I-9 formu,piercing the corporate veil,h1b visa, I-539 formu, work and travel ile gidip amerikada kalmak, l1 vizesi , eb3 visa , Amerikan vatandaşlığı, abd vatandaşlığı , j1 to f1 , citizenship by naturalization , forming a corportion , f2a category , llc nedir , şirketlerin kurumsal perdesinin kaldiırılması , abd konsolosluğu green card başvurusu, adjustment of status, Amerika vizesi, Amerika tüccar vizesi, Form I-539, USCIS, Form i-539, Form i539, E-1 vizesi, E-2 vizesi, e1 vizesi, E-1 tüccar vizesi, E-2 Yatırımcı vizesi, e1 tüccar vizesi, e2 yatırımcı vizesi, e1 vizesi, e2 vizesi, E-1 vizesi E-2 vizesi farkı, EB-5 vizesi, EB-5 yatırım programı, EB-5 yatırımcı vizesi, green card, yeşilkart, oturum izni, B1 vizesi, B2 vizesi, turist vizesi, iş gezisi vizesi, B1 ve B2 vizesi, Amerika’da ev, Amerika’da emlak, Amerika’da ev almak, Amerika’da emlak almak, Amerika çalışma vizesi, çalışma vizesi, Amerika işçi vizesi, Amerika çalışma vizesi başvuru, Buying a house in the U.S., Buying a property in the U.S., buying a real estate in the U.S., House in America, real estate in America, property in America, House in the U.S., real estate in the U.S, property in the US, F-1 student visa, student visa, O-1 Vizesi, O-1 Olağanüstü Yetenek Vizesi, O vizesi, O-1A vizesi, O-1B vizesi, O-1 vizesi, O-3 vizesi, O1 vizesi şartları, O1 vizesi, O1 vizesi belgeler, O vizesi, O1A vizesi, O1B vizesi, Amerika I vizesi, amerika i vizesi, Amerika medya vizesi, Amerika basın vizesi, abd basın vizesi, Amerika I medya vizesi, i vizesi, ABD medya vizesi, ABD I vizesi, medya temsilcisi, Amerika vizesi, J1 vizesi, j1 ziyaretçi değişim programı, Amerika vizesi, abd vizesi, Amerikan vizesi, ABD vize türü, amerika vize kategorileri, i9 formu, I-9 formu, llc in the usa, h1b vizesi için i9 formu, e2 vizesi yenileme

They Also Read

LLC in the US | How to Form an LLC in the USA?

LLC in the US | How to Form an LLC in the USA?

Forming an LLC in the US is one of the most common issues for many people seeking opportunities to start a business in the US. LLC, a Limited Liability Company. It is a specific business and partnership structure in the United States. In this blogpost we will discuss forming an LLC in the US, investing in America and starting a business in the USA. Let’s take a look at LLC in the US and how to form an LLC in America?..

MORE INFORMATION
Contact us now Call

How can we help you? Share your case details with us