In need of assistance? Call (201) 508-0808

Green Card Lottery | Application Process

Green Card Lottery | Application Process

15.10.2019

Green Card Lottery Process is About to Begin

The Green Card lottery and application process for 2021 will begin soon. We know that those who have applied before, as well as those who will apply for the first time this year, are looking forward to this year's application process. Before discussing the application process, we want to give a general outline of the Green Card first. This will give you the chance to learn the Green card lottery process that will open the doors of the United States of America and make your dreams come true.

Green Card at a Glance

It is necessary to be meticulous at every stage of the Green Card application process, which will give you the opportunity of American citizenship. Employer Sponsorship, Family Sponsorship, and Diversity Visa Lottery (DV) (also known as Green Card lottery) are the common ways to obtain a Green Card.  It is also possible to have a Green Card by marriage with a US citizen or employment in the United States through EB3, EB4, and EB5 visas.

This blog will give you the details of the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program, also known as the Diversity Visa Lottery (DV). This method is commonly known as the Green Card Lottery (DV). Each year, the application time is announced by the Department of State. The department conducts a random selection of DV applicants, based on allocations of available visas in each region and country, from all registered entries.

green card lottery

The DV Lottery, also known as the Green Card lottery, is an official program that was enacted by the U.S. Congress in 1990. Within the scope of this Green Card program, 55,000 people receive Green Cards through a lottery among citizens of countries that send a small number of immigrants to the United States. Of course, there are certain criteria that the selected applicants must meet. If an applicant fails to meet the required criteria, s/he might lose to take advantage of the Green Card lottery even if s/he has won the lottery. Immediate family members of the green card lottery winners such as spouses or single children under the age of 21 have the opportunity to live, work and study in the United States as well.

How to Apply for a Green Card Lottery

In general, it is possible to say that it is easy to participate in the Green Card lottery. In order to participate in the lottery, each applicant is obligatory to meet the education/work experience requirement of the DV program by having either at least a high school education or its equivalent, or two years of work experience within the past five years.

The application for the DV Green  Card lottery is available at the US Department of State website. The form here must be filled out completely. It would be helpful to know the following points in the Green Card lottery application:

  • The Green Card lottery application is completely free of charge.
  • However, when an applicant is selected and applies for a Diversity Visa, s/he must pay all required application fees at the time of visa application and interview directly to the U.S. embassy or consulate.
  • The application for the Green Card lottery is made electronically through the official website of the US Department of State and the results are announced from the same site.
  • Make sure that the photo you upload meets the required criteria. For example, eyeglasses are no longer allowed in new visa photos, except in rare circumstances when eyeglasses cannot be removed for medical explanations.
  • Never use non-English characters on the application form.
  • If your application is accepted, it is very important to retain the unique confirmation number and confirmation page.

green card lottery

(source: https://lt.usembassy.gov/diversity-visa-2020-program-applications-open/)

When is the Green Card Lottery Application?

The DV Lottery or Green Card lottery is announced on its official website every year in early October. All applications must be submitted for the DV-2020 program electronically between Eastern Daylight Time, Tuesday, October 3, and Eastern Standard Time, Tuesday, November 7. The results of the applications are announced in May. Starting May 1, applicants will be able to check their status of the entry by visiting the same website. When the results are announced, green card lottery applicants will be able to find their entrant status by clicking on Entrant Status Check Status button and entering the confirmation number and required personal information.

You are Selected for the Green Card: What is Next?

When you are selected for the Green Card Lottery (DV), you must attend an interview at the US consulate.

  • You and all of your family members must have passports that are valid for at least 6 months from the date of your entry into the United States.
  • The diversity visa fee is US$330 per person and can only be paid to the Consulates. Application fees are non-refundable.
  • All immigrant candidates must have a health check.
  • After the interview, you will be instructed on how to get your passport back. 

green card lottery usa

Need Help for Green Card | Green Card Lottery Application?

From 2016 to 2018, the number of entries for the Green Card lottery from all over the world has increased rapidly.  However, according to the data, many people fail to properly complete the counselor or the adjustment of status processes and lost their chances to obtain a green card through the lottery. Hence, getting professional help would make the green card process easier for you.

John Onal & Associates PC is a law office specialized in Corporate and Business Law, Immigration Law, green card lottery, the US Visa Processes, Intellectual Property, and Real Estate Law. We deliver reliable advice in a large variety of subjects ranging from piercing the corporate veil, forming a corporation and buying a house in the US to trademark registration and Green Card applications (e.g., EB3 Visa or DV Lottery). With exceptional knowledge and insight into the immigration law and green card lottery/application process, our experienced lawyers at John Onal & Associates PC are ready to help and respond to all your inquiries. 

You can follow up on www.jonallaw.com website, social media accountsYouTube Channel, and blogs in Turkish and English to get updated information and news about these topics.

You can also visit our office directly, e-mail us or phone. You can also arrange an appointment to meet with our lawyers Fatih Yigit and lawyer Sercan Önal, without coming to our office.

personal injury, Amerika turist vizesi, Amerika vize muafiyet programı, vize muafiyet programı, visa waiver program, Avukat Fatih YİĞİT, Avukat John Önal, Avukat Fatih Yigit, Avukat Fatih Yiğit, amerika göçmenlik avukatı, amerika türk avukat, abd göçmenlik, amerika iltica avukatı, amerika vizesi nasıl alınır, amerika yatırım, amerika vizesi nedir, amerika şirket kurmak, amerika vize, amerika yatırımcı vizesi, amerika yatırımcı vizesi şartları, amerika vize görüşmesi, amerika vizesi almak, amerika vatandaşı olmak, amerika vatandaşı nasıl olunur, amerika vizesini nasıl aldım, amerika öğrenci vizesi, amerika çalışma vizesi,Amerikada ev almak, ABD de ev almak, amerikada marka tecsili, amerikada şirket kurmak, newyorkta avukat, Turkish lawyer newyork, Turkish attorney, dv lottery 2020, dv lottery başvuru, dv lottery başvuru tarihleri, Green card başvurusu nasıl yapılır, Green card başvurusu, Green card başvuru, Green card başvuru ne zaman, Green card başvuru formu, Green card 2020, Green card 2020 başvuru, Green card 2020 ne zaman, amerika Green card, amerika Green card nasıl alınır, abd Green card, abd Green card nasıl alınır, Green card kazandım, Sercan Önal, Green card kazanma şansı, Green card nedir, ogmen law, us immigration lawyer, us immigrant visa, naturalization, us nonimmigrant visa, usa visa apply, us asylum process, how to get us visa, usa investment visa, us immigration news, us Green card lottery, Green card process, us investor Green card, us nonimmigrant visa interview, apply for us citizenship, us immigration visa interview, how can i get us visa, Avukat Sercan Önal, e2 visa interview questions, eb 5 visa program, Green card process, Green card processing time, marka tescili, dv lottery 2020, dv lottery 2020 application, Green card registration, dv lottery 2020 application form online, us Green card lottery, us Green card lottery 2020, us Green card lottery application form, how to apply dv lottery 2020, how to apply Green card, Green card requirements, amerikada türk avukat, how to win Green card lottery usa, Green card interview, Green card 2020 application, when and how to apply for dv 2020,trademark registration.intellectual property.newyorkta avukat, newyorkta türk avukat, new york attorney, new york lawyer, new york turkish attorney, new york turkish lawyer, H1B vizesi, I-9 formu,piercing the corporate veil,h1b visa, I-539 formu, work and travel ile gidip amerikada kalmak, l1 vizesi , eb3 visa , Amerikan vatandaşlığı, abd vatandaşlığı , j1 to f1 , citizenship by naturalization , forming a corportion , f2a category , llc nedir , şirketlerin kurumsal perdesinin kaldiırılması , abd konsolosluğu green card başvurusu, adjustment of status, Amerika vizesi, Amerika tüccar vizesi, Form I-539, USCIS, Form i-539, Form i539, E-1 vizesi, E-2 vizesi, e1 vizesi, E-1 tüccar vizesi, E-2 Yatırımcı vizesi, e1 tüccar vizesi, e2 yatırımcı vizesi, e1 vizesi, e2 vizesi, E-1 vizesi E-2 vizesi farkı, EB-5 vizesi, EB-5 yatırım programı, EB-5 yatırımcı vizesi, green card, yeşilkart, oturum izni, B1 vizesi, B2 vizesi, turist vizesi, iş gezisi vizesi, B1 ve B2 vizesi, Amerika’da ev, Amerika’da emlak, Amerika’da ev almak, Amerika’da emlak almak, Amerika çalışma vizesi, çalışma vizesi, Amerika işçi vizesi, Amerika çalışma vizesi başvuru, Buying a house in the U.S., Buying a property in the U.S., buying a real estate in the U.S., House in America, real estate in America, property in America, House in the U.S., real estate in the U.S, property in the US, F-1 student visa, student visa, O-1 Vizesi, O-1 Olağanüstü Yetenek Vizesi, O vizesi, O-1A vizesi, O-1B vizesi, O-1 vizesi, O-3 vizesi, O1 vizesi şartları, O1 vizesi, O1 vizesi belgeler, O vizesi, O1A vizesi, O1B vizesi, Amerika I vizesi, amerika i vizesi, Amerika medya vizesi, Amerika basın vizesi, abd basın vizesi, Amerika I medya vizesi, i vizesi, ABD medya vizesi, ABD I vizesi, medya temsilcisi, Amerika vizesi, J1 vizesi, j1 ziyaretçi değişim programı, Amerika vizesi, abd vizesi, Amerikan vizesi, ABD vize türü, amerika vize kategorileri, i9 formu, I-9 formu, llc in the usa, h1b vizesi için i9 formu, e2 vizesi yenileme

They Also Read

LLC in the US | How to Form an LLC in the USA?

LLC in the US | How to Form an LLC in the USA?

Forming an LLC in the US is one of the most common issues for many people seeking opportunities to start a business in the US. LLC, a Limited Liability Company. It is a specific business and partnership structure in the United States. In this blogpost we will discuss forming an LLC in the US, investing in America and starting a business in the USA. Let’s take a look at LLC in the US and how to form an LLC in America?..

MORE INFORMATION
Contact us now Call

How can we help you? Share your case details with us