In need of assistance? Call (201) 508-0808

F2A Category Alert! | Good News for Spouses and Minor Children of Green Card Holders

F2A Category Alert! | Good News for Spouses and Minor Children of Green Card Holders

04.07.2019

There has been a significant recent change to the applications for spouses and minor children of green card holders (F2A Category) to become a lawful permanent resident.

As you might know, becoming a lawful permanent resident aka having a Green Card is one of the most outstanding opportunities for those who want to live, work, start a business or study in the US. Furthermore, As we mentioned in our relevant blog post, obtaining a green card is also the primary pathway to US Citizenship by Naturalization. There are various eligibility categories to apply for a green card such as through investment, employment or DV lottery and Green Card through family is also a separate category among those. In other words, for the purpose of this blog, if you are married to a US citizen or a lawful permanent resident, you and your minor children may become eligible to obtain a green card. However, there would be different procedures, conditions, and consequences of these two type of marriages concerning the Green Card processes.

Spouses and Minor Children or US Citizens (F1 Category) and Green Card Holders (F2A Category): What makes the difference?

As mentioned above, things are different for the two sub-categories. While there is no quota specified for first preference (F1) immigrant category (i.e., those married to US Citizens), second preference immigrant category (F2A) has been subjected to quotas meaning years of backlogs and continued family separation. That is, due to the quickly filled quotas, those people who are married to Green card holders were unable to apply for adjustment of status and were faced with elongated waiting periods until the recent changes. Before going into the details, let's explain the term “adjustment of status”.

f2a-category-green-card-holders-family.

What is Adjustment Of Status?

USCIS defines Adjustment Of Status as “a process that you can use to apply for lawful permanent resident status (also known as applying for a Green Card) when you are present in the United States.” In other words, adjustment of status allows you to obtain a green card while residing in the US until the visa processing is completed. Thus, spouses and minor children of green card holders could easily get a green card without having to return their home countries. There are also additional benefits of adjustment of status. Applicants would not need a temporary visa status anymore and could obtain work and travel permits once the application is submitted.

The Previous Situation in F2A Category

Previously, being eligible to apply for adjustment of status for spouses and minor children in the F2A category was taking a long time, even up to 2 years, due to the quotas mentioned above. Therefore, people in this category were deprived of the benefits of adjustment of status such as remaining in the US without a temporary visa while their application was processed, getting a work permit, and traveling abroad. Furthermore, the applicants were required to maintain a temporary visa status if they wanted to remain in the U.S. Otherwise, they had to leave the US during the waiting period.

f2a-category-green-card-holders-family.

What does recent development mean for F2A Category?

June 2019 Visa Bulletin of The US Department of State (DOS) declared that the F2A category will become current beginning July 1, 2019. This announcement has given a glimpse of hope for those who are supposed to submit their applications in this category and for those who have already filled an I-130 and have been waiting for the Visa Bulletin to become current. While F2A becomes current, applicants would be able to submit I-130 and I-485 concurrently, and if they have already filed an I-130, they would be able to submit I-485 form for Adjustment of Status right away. Furthermore, applicants would be able to apply for work and travel permit concomitantly, and they would be allowed to work and travel abroad when they receive the relevant documentation.

We strongly recommend our followers in this category (F2A) to take this once in a lifetime opportunity. You can contact us for your detailed inquiries.

John Onal & Associates PC is a law office specialized in Immigration Law, the US Visa Processes, Corporate and Business Law, Intellectual Property, and Real Estate Law. We deliver the most reliable advice in a large variety of subjects ranging from forming a corporation and buying a house in the US to trademark registration and Green Card applications (e.g., EB3 Visa or DV Lottery). Especially our prospective Turkish clients, who want to receive legal support and representation in their mother language, would enjoy the benefits and comfort of working with a Turkish Attorney.

With exceptional knowledge and insight into the immigration law, our experienced lawyers at John Onal & Associates PC are ready to help and respond to all your inquiries related to F2A category.

You can follow up www.jonallaw.com website, social media accounts, Youtube Channel, and blogs in Turkish and English to get updated information and news about these topics.

You can also visit our office directly, e-mail us or phone.

 

 

Amerika turist vizesi, Amerika vize muafiyet programı, vize muafiyet programı, visa waiver program, Avukat Fatih YİĞİT, Avukat John Önal, Avukat Fatih Yigit, Avukat Fatih Yiğit, amerika göçmenlik avukatı, amerika türk avukat, abd göçmenlik, amerika iltica avukatı, amerika vizesi nasıl alınır, amerika yatırım, amerika vizesi nedir, amerika şirket kurmak, amerika vize, amerika yatırımcı vizesi, amerika yatırımcı vizesi şartları, amerika vize görüşmesi, amerika vizesi almak, amerika vatandaşı olmak, amerika vatandaşı nasıl olunur, amerika vizesini nasıl aldım, amerika öğrenci vizesi, amerika çalışma vizesi,Amerikada ev almak, ABD de ev almak, amerikada marka tecsili, amerikada şirket kurmak, newyorkta avukat, Turkish lawyer newyork, Turkish attorney, dv lottery 2020, dv lottery başvuru, dv lottery başvuru tarihleri, Green card başvurusu nasıl yapılır, Green card başvurusu, Green card başvuru, Green card başvuru ne zaman, Green card başvuru formu, Green card 2020, Green card 2020 başvuru, Green card 2020 ne zaman, amerika Green card, amerika Green card nasıl alınır, abd Green card, abd Green card nasıl alınır, Green card kazandım, Sercan Önal, Green card kazanma şansı, Green card nedir, ogmen law, us immigration lawyer, us immigrant visa, naturalization, us nonimmigrant visa, usa visa apply, us asylum process, how to get us visa, usa investment visa, us immigration news, us Green card lottery, Green card process, us investor Green card, us nonimmigrant visa interview, apply for us citizenship, us immigration visa interview, how can i get us visa, Avukat Sercan Önal, e2 visa interview questions, eb 5 visa program, Green card process, Green card processing time, marka tescili, dv lottery 2020, dv lottery 2020 application, Green card registration, dv lottery 2020 application form online, us Green card lottery, us Green card lottery 2020, us Green card lottery application form, how to apply dv lottery 2020, how to apply Green card, Green card requirements, amerikada türk avukat, how to win Green card lottery usa, Green card interview, Green card 2020 application, when and how to apply for dv 2020,trademark registration.intellectual property.newyorkta avukat, newyorkta türk avukat, new york attorney, new york lawyer, new york turkish attorney, new york turkish lawyer, H1B vizesi, I-9 formu,piercing the corporate veil,h1b visa, I-539 formu, work and travel ile gidip amerikada kalmak, l1 vizesi , eb3 visa , Amerikan vatandaşlığı, abd vatandaşlığı , j1 to f1 , citizenship by naturalization , forming a corportion , f2a category , llc nedir , şirketlerin kurumsal perdesinin kaldiırılması , abd konsolosluğu green card başvurusu, adjustment of status, Amerika vizesi, Amerika tüccar vizesi, Form I-539, USCIS, Form i-539, Form i539, E-1 vizesi, E-2 vizesi, e1 vizesi, E-1 tüccar vizesi, E-2 Yatırımcı vizesi, e1 tüccar vizesi, e2 yatırımcı vizesi, e1 vizesi, e2 vizesi, E-1 vizesi E-2 vizesi farkı, EB-5 vizesi, EB-5 yatırım programı, EB-5 yatırımcı vizesi, green card, yeşilkart, oturum izni, B1 vizesi, B2 vizesi, turist vizesi, iş gezisi vizesi, B1 ve B2 vizesi, Amerika’da ev, Amerika’da emlak, Amerika’da ev almak, Amerika’da emlak almak, Amerika çalışma vizesi, çalışma vizesi, Amerika işçi vizesi, Amerika çalışma vizesi başvuru, Buying a house in the U.S., Buying a property in the U.S., buying a real estate in the U.S., House in America, real estate in America, property in America, House in the U.S., real estate in the U.S, property in the US, F-1 student visa, student visa, O-1 Vizesi, O-1 Olağanüstü Yetenek Vizesi, O vizesi, O-1A vizesi, O-1B vizesi, O-1 vizesi, O-3 vizesi, O1 vizesi şartları, O1 vizesi, O1 vizesi belgeler, O vizesi, O1A vizesi, O1B vizesi, Amerika I vizesi, amerika i vizesi, Amerika medya vizesi, Amerika basın vizesi, abd basın vizesi, Amerika I medya vizesi, i vizesi, ABD medya vizesi, ABD I vizesi, medya temsilcisi, Amerika vizesi, J1 vizesi, j1 ziyaretçi değişim programı, Amerika vizesi, abd vizesi, Amerikan vizesi, ABD vize türü, amerika vize kategorileri, i9 formu, I-9 formu, llc in the usa, h1b vizesi için i9 formu, e2 vizesi yenileme

They Also Read

LLC in the US | How to Form an LLC in the USA?

LLC in the US | How to Form an LLC in the USA?

Forming an LLC in the US is one of the most common issues for many people seeking opportunities to start a business in the US. LLC, a Limited Liability Company. It is a specific business and partnership structure in the United States. In this blogpost we will discuss forming an LLC in the US, investing in America and starting a business in the USA. Let’s take a look at LLC in the US and how to form an LLC in America?..

MORE INFORMATION
Contact us now Call

How can we help you? Share your case details with us