In need of assistance? Call (201) 508-0808

F-1 Student Visa and Application Process

F-1 Student Visa and Application Process

10.05.2019

What is the F-1 Student Visa?

The F-1 student visa is a non-immigrant visa. Students who want to study in a high school or a college or want to attend an English course in the US can apply for the F-1 Student Visa. In order to obtain this visa, the student is required to have full-time education at an educational institution in the United States. The concept of full-time education varies by school. However, 15 hours per week in universities and 18 hours full-time in language schools are generally accepted as full-time education.

F-1 Student Visa and Application Process

The F-1 Student Visa is a visa type applied by persons who want to study in the USA. Since the demand for studying abroad in Turkey has shown an increasing trend, there is a growing demand for this visa in Turkey as well. British Council conducted a research project targeting22-24 age group in Turkey and the study revealed that 95% of the young population want to study abroad. The majority of the participants believe that studying abroad will facilitate finding a job. As a natural consequence of this fact, the USA is one of the most preferred countries among the young population in Turkey. Therefore, the F-1 Student Visa is the most applied visa type in Turkey.

How to Apply for an F-1 Student Visa?

F-1 student visa applicants must apply to one of the US Consulates in Turkey.

  • Form I-20 is the most important document that your application file must include. Form I-20 is filled out and sent by the institution that you have agreed to study in the USA. This form comprises your personal information along with the SEVIS number beginning with N00.
  • Pay approximately200 USD of SEVIS
  • Complete your online application by filling in the Form D-160 for the F-1 Student Visa.
  • Collect other required documents for the F-1 student visa.
  • Don’t be late for your consulate appointment and conclude your interview successfully.

How Long is the Validity Period of F-1 Student Visa?

  • The validity period/duration of stay of the visa is 5 years.

F-1 student visa

When Can an F-1 Student Visa Holder Enter the US?

  • A student with an F-1 Student Visa can enter the US as early as 30 days prior to the education program start date.
  • You are required to fill Form I-94out online along with the other documents. Form I-94 tracks your US arrival and departure.

What is the Validity Period of the f F-1 Student Visa?

  • The F-1 Student Visa is valid up to 60 days after the end of your education period.

Can an F-1 Student Visa Holder Work in the US?

  • The F-1 Student Visa Holders are allowed to work on-campus for a maximum of 20 hours per week during the academic year and 40 hours per week during the holidays. However, If a contingency situation occurs student can apply for an on-campus part-time job. Students in this condition should apply to USCIS.

Is the Visa Holder Eligible for a Social Security Number (SSN)?

  • If the visa holder works in the US, he/she is eligible for a social security number when they meet the required conditions.

F-1 student visa

Stay tuned for more information about US visas, investment in the US, merchant and investor visas, trademark registration and patents, buying a house and real estate in the U.S.

You can follow up www.jonallaw.com website, social media accounts, and blogs in Turkish and English to get updated information and news about these topics.

You can also visit our office directly, e-mail us or phone.

 

For Turkish posts please click below.

For English posts please click below.

DV Lottery 2020 Results to be Released Beginning May 7th, 2019

How to Buy a House and Real Estate in the US

Trademark Registration at a Glance| Things to Know| Tips for Approval

Important Changes to Form I-539 Being Effective from March 11, 2019

H-1B Visa Season Approaches; Time to Get Ready

 Practice Areas of John Onal & Associates PC

  • Business Law
  • Real Estate Law
  • Immigration
  • Intellectual Property

Amerika turist vizesi, Amerika vize muafiyet programı, vize muafiyet programı, visa waiver program, Avukat Fatih YİĞİT, Avukat John Önal, Avukat Fatih Yigit, Avukat Fatih Yiğit, amerika göçmenlik avukatı, amerika türk avukat, abd göçmenlik, amerika iltica avukatı, amerika vizesi nasıl alınır, amerika yatırım, amerika vizesi nedir, amerika şirket kurmak, amerika vize, amerika yatırımcı vizesi, amerika yatırımcı vizesi şartları, amerika vize görüşmesi, amerika vizesi almak, amerika vatandaşı olmak, amerika vatandaşı nasıl olunur, amerika vizesini nasıl aldım, amerika öğrenci vizesi, amerika çalışma vizesi,Amerikada ev almak, ABD de ev almak, amerikada marka tecsili, amerikada şirket kurmak, newyorkta avukat, Turkish lawyer newyork, Turkish attorney, dv lottery 2020, dv lottery başvuru, dv lottery başvuru tarihleri, Green card başvurusu nasıl yapılır, Green card başvurusu, Green card başvuru, Green card başvuru ne zaman, Green card başvuru formu, Green card 2020, Green card 2020 başvuru, Green card 2020 ne zaman, amerika Green card, amerika Green card nasıl alınır, abd Green card, abd Green card nasıl alınır, Green card kazandım, Sercan Önal, Green card kazanma şansı, Green card nedir, ogmen law, us immigration lawyer, us immigrant visa, naturalization, us nonimmigrant visa, usa visa apply, us asylum process, how to get us visa, usa investment visa, us immigration news, us Green card lottery, Green card process, us investor Green card, us nonimmigrant visa interview, apply for us citizenship, us immigration visa interview, how can i get us visa, Avukat Sercan Önal, e2 visa interview questions, eb 5 visa program, Green card process, Green card processing time, marka tescili, dv lottery 2020, dv lottery 2020 application, Green card registration, dv lottery 2020 application form online, us Green card lottery, us Green card lottery 2020, us Green card lottery application form, how to apply dv lottery 2020, how to apply Green card, Green card requirements, amerikada türk avukat, how to win Green card lottery usa, Green card interview, Green card 2020 application, when and how to apply for dv 2020,trademark registration.intellectual property.newyorkta avukat, newyorkta türk avukat, new york attorney, new york lawyer, new york turkish attorney, new york turkish lawyer, H1B vizesi, I-9 formu,piercing the corporate veil,h1b visa, I-539 formu, work and travel ile gidip amerikada kalmak, l1 vizesi , eb3 visa , Amerikan vatandaşlığı, abd vatandaşlığı , j1 to f1 , citizenship by naturalization , forming a corportion , f2a category , llc nedir , şirketlerin kurumsal perdesinin kaldiırılması , abd konsolosluğu green card başvurusu, adjustment of status, Amerika vizesi, Amerika tüccar vizesi, Form I-539, USCIS, Form i-539, Form i539, E-1 vizesi, E-2 vizesi, e1 vizesi, E-1 tüccar vizesi, E-2 Yatırımcı vizesi, e1 tüccar vizesi, e2 yatırımcı vizesi, e1 vizesi, e2 vizesi, E-1 vizesi E-2 vizesi farkı, EB-5 vizesi, EB-5 yatırım programı, EB-5 yatırımcı vizesi, green card, yeşilkart, oturum izni, B1 vizesi, B2 vizesi, turist vizesi, iş gezisi vizesi, B1 ve B2 vizesi, Amerika’da ev, Amerika’da emlak, Amerika’da ev almak, Amerika’da emlak almak, Amerika çalışma vizesi, çalışma vizesi, Amerika işçi vizesi, Amerika çalışma vizesi başvuru, Buying a house in the U.S., Buying a property in the U.S., buying a real estate in the U.S., House in America, real estate in America, property in America, House in the U.S., real estate in the U.S, property in the US, F-1 student visa, student visa, O-1 Vizesi, O-1 Olağanüstü Yetenek Vizesi, O vizesi, O-1A vizesi, O-1B vizesi, O-1 vizesi, O-3 vizesi, O1 vizesi şartları, O1 vizesi, O1 vizesi belgeler, O vizesi, O1A vizesi, O1B vizesi, Amerika I vizesi, amerika i vizesi, Amerika medya vizesi, Amerika basın vizesi, abd basın vizesi, Amerika I medya vizesi, i vizesi, ABD medya vizesi, ABD I vizesi, medya temsilcisi, Amerika vizesi, J1 vizesi, j1 ziyaretçi değişim programı, Amerika vizesi, abd vizesi, Amerikan vizesi, ABD vize türü, amerika vize kategorileri, i9 formu, I-9 formu, llc in the usa, h1b vizesi için i9 formu, e2 vizesi yenileme

They Also Read

LLC in the US | How to Form an LLC in the USA?

LLC in the US | How to Form an LLC in the USA?

Forming an LLC in the US is one of the most common issues for many people seeking opportunities to start a business in the US. LLC, a Limited Liability Company. It is a specific business and partnership structure in the United States. In this blogpost we will discuss forming an LLC in the US, investing in America and starting a business in the USA. Let’s take a look at LLC in the US and how to form an LLC in America?..

MORE INFORMATION
Contact us now Call

How can we help you? Share your case details with us