In need of assistance? Call (201) 508-0808

F-1 Student Visa and Application Process

F-1 Student Visa and Application Process

10.05.2019

What is the F-1 Student Visa?

The F-1 student visa is a non-immigrant visa. Students who want to study in a high school or a college or want to attend an English course in the US can apply for the F-1 Student Visa. In order to obtain this visa, the student is required to have full-time education at an educational institution in the United States. The concept of full-time education varies by school. However, 15 hours per week in universities and 18 hours full-time in language schools are generally accepted as full-time education.

F-1 Student Visa and Application Process

The F-1 Student Visa is a visa type applied by persons who want to study in the USA. Since the demand for studying abroad in Turkey has shown an increasing trend, there is a growing demand for this visa in Turkey as well. British Council conducted a research project targeting22-24 age group in Turkey and the study revealed that 95% of the young population want to study abroad. The majority of the participants believe that studying abroad will facilitate finding a job. As a natural consequence of this fact, the USA is one of the most preferred countries among the young population in Turkey. Therefore, the F-1 Student Visa is the most applied visa type in Turkey.

How to Apply for an F-1 Student Visa?

F-1 student visa applicants must apply to one of the US Consulates in Turkey.

  • Form I-20 is the most important document that your application file must include. Form I-20 is filled out and sent by the institution that you have agreed to study in the USA. This form comprises your personal information along with the SEVIS number beginning with N00.
  • Pay approximately200 USD of SEVIS
  • Complete your online application by filling in the Form D-160 for the F-1 Student Visa.
  • Collect other required documents for the F-1 student visa.
  • Don’t be late for your consulate appointment and conclude your interview successfully.

How Long is the Validity Period of F-1 Student Visa?

  • The validity period/duration of stay of the visa is 5 years.

F-1 student visa

When Can an F-1 Student Visa Holder Enter the US?

  • A student with an F-1 Student Visa can enter the US as early as 30 days prior to the education program start date.
  • You are required to fill Form I-94out online along with the other documents. Form I-94 tracks your US arrival and departure.

What is the Validity Period of the f F-1 Student Visa?

  • The F-1 Student Visa is valid up to 60 days after the end of your education period.

Can an F-1 Student Visa Holder Work in the US?

  • The F-1 Student Visa Holders are allowed to work on-campus for a maximum of 20 hours per week during the academic year and 40 hours per week during the holidays. However, If a contingency situation occurs student can apply for an on-campus part-time job. Students in this condition should apply to USCIS.

Is the Visa Holder Eligible for a Social Security Number (SSN)?

  • If the visa holder works in the US, he/she is eligible for a social security number when they meet the required conditions.

F-1 student visa

Stay tuned for more information about US visas, investment in the US, merchant and investor visas, trademark registration and patents, buying a house and real estate in the U.S.

You can follow up www.jonallaw.com website, social media accounts, and blogs in Turkish and English to get updated information and news about these topics.

You can also visit our office directly, e-mail us or phone.

 

For Turkish posts please click below.

For English posts please click below.

DV Lottery 2020 Results to be Released Beginning May 7th, 2019

How to Buy a House and Real Estate in the US

Trademark Registration at a Glance| Things to Know| Tips for Approval

Important Changes to Form I-539 Being Effective from March 11, 2019

H-1B Visa Season Approaches; Time to Get Ready

 Practice Areas of John Onal & Associates PC

  • Business Law
  • Real Estate Law
  • Immigration
  • Intellectual Property

 

 

Contact us now Call Chat

How can we help you? Share your case details with us