In need of assistance? Call (201) 508-0808

What is Piercing the Corporate Veil? How to Avoid It?

What is Piercing the Corporate Veil? How to Avoid It?

Piercing the corporate veil refers to a legal problem in which a court removes the separation of owners, members, shareholders, and the corporate entity and holds them liable for corporations’ debts and actions personally. ..

MORE INFORMATION
LLC in the US | How to Form an LLC in the USA?

LLC in the US | How to Form an LLC in the USA?

Forming an LLC in the US is one of the most common issues for many people seeking opportunities to start a business in the US. LLC, a Limited Liability Company. It is a specific business and partnership structure in the United States. In this blogpost we will discuss forming an LLC in the US, investing in America and starting a business in the USA. Let’s take a look at LLC in the US and how to form an LLC in America?..

MORE INFORMATION
F2A Category Alert! | Good News for Spouses and Minor Children of Green Card Holders

F2A Category Alert! | Good News for Spouses and Minor Children of Green Card Holders

There has been a significant recent change to the applications for spouses and minor children of green card holders (F2A Category) to become a lawful permanent resident...

MORE INFORMATION
Forming a Corporation | How to Start a Business in the US? | A Brief Guide

Forming a Corporation | How to Start a Business in the US? | A Brief Guide

Forming a corporation in the US is the first thing to know for those who wish to start a business and invest in the US. Since this topic is closely related to investment visas such as the E-1, E-2, EB-5 visas, we recommend taking a look at these blog posts...

MORE INFORMATION
US Citizenship by Naturalization | How to Become a US Citizen?

US Citizenship by Naturalization | How to Become a US Citizen?

Naturalization is the main pathway to the US Citizenship and becoming a lawful permanent resident or in other and more common words, being a Green Card holder constitutes the first and the most essential condition. Green Card holders can utilize many benefits that US citizens have. Once you obtain a permanent resident status, you can live and work in the US without any restriction. You also become eligible for a lot of state or federal legal rights and protections that US residents are entitled to. ..

MORE INFORMATION
J1 to F1 |The Case of Work and Travel Program | Critical How -Tos for 2019

J1 to F1 |The Case of Work and Travel Program | Critical How -Tos for 2019

In this blogpost, we will be looking at Work and Travel Program by which hundreds of thousands of university students can improve their English as a second language and work in temporary summer jobs as well. We will also be discussing how to stay in the US after Work and Travel Program by changing your status from j1 to f1 visa status. As one might know, Work and Travel is one of the Exchange Visitor Programs administered by the US Department of State. ..

MORE INFORMATION
EB3 Visa | Another Way To Meet Qualified Foreign Labor Need | A Summary

EB3 Visa | Another Way To Meet Qualified Foreign Labor Need | A Summary

In addition to employment-based non-immigrant visa categories which can be utilized to employ skilled workers from overseas, there is also a Green Card through employment option to be considered as a viable alternative. This path could be utilized for qualified employees if there is an full time job offer from an employer who can show unavailability of intended qualified US workers in the employment area. Depending on the type of employment, sometimes getting immignant visa like Green Card might be an easier option than non-immigrant visas such as H-1 B, L-1, and O-1...

MORE INFORMATION
F-1 Student Visa and Application Process

F-1 Student Visa and Application Process

F-1 student visa is a non-immigrant visa. Students who want to study in a high school or a college or want to attend an English course in the US can apply for the F-1 Student Visa. In order to obtain this visa, the student is required to have full-time education at an educational institution in the United States. The concept of full-time education varies by school. However, 15 hours per week in universities and 18 hours full-time in language schools are generally accepted as full-time education...

MORE INFORMATION
DV Lottery 2020 Results to be Released Beginning May 7th, 2019

DV Lottery 2020 Results to be Released Beginning May 7th, 2019

If you are among those lucky people whose names will be announced within the DV lottery 2020 or aka Green Card lottery 2020 winners list, ..

MORE INFORMATION
How to Buy a House and Real Estate in the US

How to Buy a House and Real Estate in the US

How to buy a house and real estate in the U.S.? Can foreigners borrow or take out mortgages to buy a house or real estate in America? Best way to buy a house and real estate or a property in the U.S. You do not have to be a permanent resident in the United States to buy a house and real estate in America. You can also take out a mortgage even though you don't live in the US. Moreover, lender institutions can provide loans of up to 50% of the sales price of a house and real estate to foreigners. ..

MORE INFORMATION
USCIS Completes the H-1B Cap Random Selection Process for FY 2020 and Reaches the Advanced Degree Exemption Cap

USCIS Completes the H-1B Cap Random Selection Process for FY 2020 and Reaches the Advanced Degree Exemption Cap

USCIS Completes the H-1B Cap Random Selection Process for FY 2020 and Reaches the Advanced Degree Exemption Cap On April 10, USCIS used a computer-generated random selection process to select enough H-1B petitions to meet the congressionally-mandated regular cap and the U.S. advanced degree exemption for fiscal year (FY) 2020. After completing the random selection process for the regular cap, USCIS also determined that it has received a number of petitions projected as sufficient to meet the 20,000 H-1B visa U.S. advanced degree exemption, also known as the master’s cap...

MORE INFORMATION
Trademark Registration at a Glance| Things to Know| Tips for Approval

Trademark Registration at a Glance| Things to Know| Tips for Approval

An extremely precious asset in a modern economy, a powerful and concise communication instrument and ultimately the most effective device for noticeability is trademark. Yes, in this blog post, we are introducing Trademark and Trademark Registration. So, we hope that after you end up reading this post, you will have a better understanding of Tradmark registration concepts and related processes. You will alsoind the answers to frequently asked questions such as how to apply for a registered trademark, how to register my trademark or how to trademark a name. ..

MORE INFORMATION
Important Changes to Form I-539 Being Effective from March 11, 2019

Important Changes to Form I-539 Being Effective from March 11, 2019

Changes to Form I-539 are on the way. USCIS recently made some important changes to Form I-539. According to the institution source, USCIS will publish the revised Form I-539 on the website on March 11, 2019. These changes will require the use of a new version of Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status. H-4 and L-2 holders generally use Form I-539 to extend or change their dependents’ status...

MORE INFORMATION
TOOLS OUTAGE

TOOLS OUTAGE

USCIS will conduct a widespread system maintenance on Wednesday, March 6, 2019, from 9 p.m. until midnight (Eastern). During this time you may experience technical difficulties and many of following online tools may be unavailable...

MORE INFORMATION
H-1B Visa Season Approaches; Time to Get Ready

H-1B Visa Season Approaches; Time to Get Ready

Mandated by the relevant legislation, the H-1B visa program offers an opportunity to employ 65,000 educated and quality foreign labor with a bachelor degree (i.e., H-1B cap) in a large variety of different sectors. Also, the program renders 20,000 additional employment visas for those having advanced degrees attained from U.S universities (i.e., master cap). Not surprisingly, exemptions do exist...

MORE INFORMATION
Contact us now Call Chat

How can we help you? Share your case details with us